Skip to main content

Consultation Paper 1 submissions

Set out below is a selection of the submissions that were received from organisations and individuals addressing key questions raised in Consultation Paper 1.

The Royal Commission has received a number of submissions on redesign of the aged care system, following a request for submissions made by the Commissioners in Consultation Paper 1. Some information has been redacted by the Royal Commission.

These submissions are published without any adoption or endorsement by the Royal Commission and without any comment by the Royal Commission on the material contained in them.

The Royal Commission reserves the right not to publish certain submissions or to redact information within a submission. This includes circumstances where the information is not relevant to the issues in question, where matters are subject to a non-publication order or where there are privacy concerns about the information included.

Date Submitted by Document
Access Care Network Australia (ACNA) AWF.660.00093.0001
Adelaide Hills Council AWF.660.00016.0001
Aged & Community Services Australia (ACSA) AWF.660.00170.0001
Aged Care Assessment Service Victoria AWF.660.00119.0001
Aged Care Crisis Inc AWF.660.00070.0001
Aged Care Industry Association AWF.660.00101.0001
Aged Care Industry Information Technology Council AWF.660.00116.0001
Aged Care Sector Committee Diversity Sub Group AWF.660.00153.0001
Aged Care Workforce Industry Council AWF.660.00072.0001
Alle, Dr Megan AWF.660.00022
Allied Health Professions Australia (AHPA) AWF.660.00081.0001
Alwyndor Aged Care AWF.660.00075.0001
Amana Living AWF.660.00159.0001
Anglicare Australia AWF.660.00145.0001
Anonymous AWF.660.00130.0001
APM Assessment Services AWF.660.00122.0001
Arnott, Barry AWF.660.00029.0001
Australian and New Zealand Society of Palliative Medicine AWF.660.00123.0001
Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care AWF.660.00050.0001
Australian Community Transport Association AWF.660.00080.0001
Australian Council of Deans of Health Sciences (1 of 2) AWF.660.00090.0001
Australian Council of Deans of Health Sciences (2 of 2) AWF.660.00090.0002
Australian Dental Association AWF.660.00141
Australian Dental Association NSW (ADA NSW) (1 of 2) AWF.660.00021.0001
Australian Dental Association NSW (ADA NSW) et al (2 of 2) AWF.660.00021.0002
Australian Health Services Research Institute, University of Wollongong AWF.660.00183.0001
Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association AWF.660.00018.0001
Australian Healthy Ageing Organisation AWF.660.00067.0001
Australian Lawyers Alliance AWF.660.00064.0001
Australian Multicultural Community Services AWF.660.00097.0001
Australian Music Therapy Association AWF.660.00087.0001
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation AWF.660.00041.0001
Australian Pain Society (APS) AWF.660.00052.0001
Australian Physiotherapy Association AWF.660.00039.0001
Australian War Widows NSW Ltd AWF.660.00036.0001
Ayliffe, James (1 of 2) AWF.660.00007.0001
Ayliffe, James (2 of 2) AWF.660.00007.0002
Baptist Care Australia (1 of 2) AWF.660.00077.0002
Baptist Care Australia (2 of 2) AWF.660.00077.0001
Barber, Hugh AWF.660.00054.0001
Berry, Maria (1 of 2) AWF.660.00128
Berry, Maria (2 of 2) AWF.660.00128.0001
Bolton Clarke AWF.660.00068.0001
Bupa Aged Care Australia Pty Ltd AWF.660.00151.0001
Byrne, Clare AWF.660.00058.0001
Campbelltown City Council AWF.660.00111.0002
Candour Care AWF.660.00165.0001
Care Connect AWF.660.00012.0001
Carers Australia AWF.660.00042.0001
Carers NSW AWF.660.00104.0001
Caroline Counselling for Change AWF.660.00031.0001
Catalyst Health REIT AWF.660.00037.0001
Catholic Health Australia AWF.660.00040.0001
Central and Eastern Sydney Primary Health Network AWF.660.00135.0002
Checked in Care AWF.660.00024.0002
Cheng, Maria AWF.660.00096.0001
City of Boroondara AWF.660.00127.0001
City of Holdfast Bay AWF.660.00161.0001
City of Marion AWF.660.00120.0001
City of Playford AWF.660.00015.0001
City of Port Phillip Older Persons' Consultative Committee AWF.660.00011.0001
City of Whittlesea AWF.660.00065.0001
Clark, Jane AWF.660.00168
Cleared Life Vetting Agency AWF.660.00002
Cohen, Josh C & Kearns, Mary AWF.660.00019.0001
Combined Pensioners & Superannuants Association (CPSA) AWF.660.00109.0001
Commonwealth of Australia AWF.660.00167.0002
Community Transport Organisation Inc AWF.660.00125.0001
Community Transport Services Tasmania Inc (1 of 2) AWF.660.00079.0002
Community Transport Services Tasmania Inc (2 of 2) AWF.660.00079.0001
Community Vision AWF.660.00056.0003
Consumer Policy Research Centre (1 of 2) AWF.660.00084.0002
Consumer Policy Research Centre (2 of 2) AWF.660.00084.0001
Cooper, Merran AWF.660.00009
Cooper-Stanbury, Mark AWF.660.00088.0001
Corcoran, Jan AWF.660.00001
COTA Australia AWF.660.00131.0001
Cross, Craig AWF.660.00148.0001
Cullen, Clinical Associate John; and Naganathan, Professor Vasi AWF.660.00149.0001
Darebin City Council AWF.660.00099.0001
Darwin Community Legal Service AWF.660.00047.0003
DCM Media AWF.660.00074.0001
Dementia Australia AWF.660.00162.0001
Dieticians Association of Australia AWF.660.00023.0001
Eacham Community Help Organisation Inc; Ravenshoe Community Centre Inc AWF.660.00057.0001
ECHO Community Services AWF.660.00164.0001
Emprevo AWF.660.00137.0001
Ethnic Communities' Council of Victoria AWF.660.00071.0001
Evergreen Life Care AWF.660.00157.0001
EveryAGE Counts AWF.660.00171.0001
Exercise & Sports Science Australia AWF.660.00154.0001
Family Based Care Tasmania AWF.660.00025.0001
Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia AWF.660.00155.0001
Five Good Friends AWF.660.00140.0001
Flinders University, College of Nursing and Health Sciences AWF.660.00152.0001
Fortis Consulting AWF.660.00166.0001
Fraser, Julie AWF.660.00144.0001
Frese, Sandra; Jarick, Jeannette; Lambert, Owen; Jain, Dr Shikha; & Usher, Lisa AWF.660.00085.0001
Fronditha Care AWF.660.00006.0001
Godden, Elaine & Butterworth, Shirley AWF.660.00013.0001
Gross McAdam, Dr Julie AWF.660.00020.0001
Hall, Genevene AWF.660.00053.0001
Hall, Wendy AWF.660.00118.0001
HammondCare AWF.660.00055.0001
Henderson, Jennifer AWF.660.00124
Home Instead Senior Care AWF.660.00033.0002
Housing for the Aged Action Group Inc AWF.660.00106.0001
Hunter New England and Central Coast Primary Health Network AWF.660.00044.0002
Hunter Primary Care AWF.660.00044.0001
Hutchinson, Dr Matthew AWF.660.00083.0001
Inner Sydney Voice AWF.660.00048.0001
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (1 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0001
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (2 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0002
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (3 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0003
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (4 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0004
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (5 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0005
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (6 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0006
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (7 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0007
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (8 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0008
Johnson Village Services Pty Ltd AWF.660.00076 (9 of 9) AWF.660.00076.0009
Koumoukelis, Athanasios AWF.660.00133.0001
Kruger, Dr Wendi AWF.660.00142.0001
Kurri Kurri Community Services AWF.660.00113.0001
Lane, Kendall AWF.660.00091.0001
Laver, Assoc Prof Kate; Wesson, Dr Jacqueline; O'Connor, Dr Clare; & Clemson, Professor Lindy AWF.660.00026.0001
Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) AWF.660.00174.0001
Lifeview AWF.660.00061.0001
Local Government Association of South Australia (1 of 2) AWF.660.00010.0002
Local Government Association of South Australia (2 of 2) AWF.660.00010.0001
Macular Disease Foundation Australia AWF.660.00172.0001
Meals on Wheels Australia AWF.660.00126.0001
Meaningful Ageing Australia AWF.660.00105.0001
Micare Ltd AWF.660.00086.0001
Mission Australia AWF.660.00169.0001
Monash Health Community AWF.660.00094.0001
Multicultural Aged Care Inc. AWF.660.00156.0001
Municipal Association of Victoria (1 of 2) AWF.660.00098.0001
Municipal Association of Victoria (2 of 2) AWF.660.00098.0002
MVA Bennett AWF.660.00028
National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACHHO) AWF.660.00185.0001
National LGBTI Health Alliance AWF.660.00114.0001
National Seniors Australia AWF.660.00030.0001
Northern Metropolitan Region Local Government Authorities Victoria (1 of 2) AWF.660.00078.0001
Northern Metropolitan Region Local Government Authorities Victoria (2 of 2) AWF.660.00078.0002
Northern Territory Anti-Discrimination Commission AWF.660.00046.0001
Northern Territory Office of the Public Guardian AWF.660.00035.0001
NSW Dementia Delirium CNC Network AWF.660.00143.0001
Nurk, Tiffany AWF.660.00008.0001
Older Persons Advocacy Network (OPAN) AWF.660.00108.0001
Older Women's Network NSW AWF.660.00139.0001
Onkaparinga City Council AWF.660.00082.0001
Palliative Care Australia AWF.660.00073.0001
Pharmaceutical Society of Australia AWF.660.00034.0001
Pingelly Somerset Alliance Inc (1 of 2) AWF.660.00032.0001
Pingelly Somerset Alliance Inc (2 of 2) AWF.660.00032.0002
PRONIA AWF.660.00136.0001
Queensland Health AWF.660.00134 (1 of 2) AWF.660.00134.0001
Queensland Health AWF.660.00134 (2 of 2) AWF.660.00134.0002
Rees AM, Glenn AWF.660.00043.0001
Regis Healthcare AWF.660.00115.0001
Research Analytics and People & Culture Solutions AWF.660.00049.0001
Royal Australian College of General Practitioners AWF.660.00027.0001
Royal Freemasons' Benevolent Institution (RFBI) AWF.660.00112.0001
Rungie, Dr Mike AWF.660.00060.0001
Rutherford, Duncan AWF.660.00045.0001
Sanchez, Carmen AWF.660.00110.0001
Silver Chain Group AWF.660.00095.0001
Smith, Anne AWF.660.00014.0001
South Australian Community Transport Association AWF.660.00017.0001
Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & Vic) Inc AWF.660.00138.0001
Spectrum AWF.660.00150.0001
Speech Pathology Australia AWF.660.00089.0001
Sturmberg, Associate Professor Joachim AWF.660.00092.0001
Sydney North Health Network AWF.660.00102.0001
Tasmanian Council of Social Service Inc AWF.660.00062.0003
The Men's Shed of WA AWF.660.00176.0001
The Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia AWF.660.00175.0001
The University of Newcastle (1 of 2) AWF.660.00063.0001
The University of Newcastle (2 of 2) AWF.660.00129.0001
TransitCare AWF.660.00038.0002
Uniting NSW.ACT AWF.660.00117.0001
UnitingCare Australia AWF.660.00147 (1 of 2) AWF.660.00147.0001
UnitingCare Australia AWF.660.00147 (2 of 2) AWF.660.00147.0002
Vision Australia AWF.660.00103.0001
Walther, Norbert AWF.660.00163.0001
WardMM (Ward Medication Management) AWF.660.00069.0001
Wildman, Paul AWF.660.00004.0001
Willans Floyd, Dr Louise AWF.660.00003.0001
Wintringham AWF.660.00066.0001
Woodhouse, Ken AWF.660.00100
Wounds Australia AWF.660.00160.0001
Wyndham City Council AWF.660.00051.0001