Skip to main content

Workforce submissions

In response to the request for submissions following Melbourne Hearing 3, the Royal Commission has received a range of submissions.

Set out below is a selection of these submissions that were received.

These submissions are published without any adoption or endorsement by the Royal Commission and without any comment by the Royal Commission on the material contained in them.

The Royal Commission reserves the right not to publish certain submissions or to redact information within a submission. This includes circumstances where the information is not relevant to the issues in question, where matters are subject to a non-publication order or where there are privacy concerns about the information included.

Date Submitted by Document
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander National Health Leadership Forum AWF.650.00071.0001
Accord on the Remote Aged Care Workforce AWF.600.01338.0002
Aged Care Crisis Inc AWF.650.00046.0001
Aged Care Deloraine Inc AWF.650.00031
Aged Care Workforce Remote Accord AWF.650.00082.0001
Allied Health Professions Australia AWF.650.00059.0001
ANMF AWF.650.00048.0002
ANMF AWF.650.00048.0001
Anonymous AWF.650.00091
Anonymous AWF.650.00004
Applied Health and Community Support Course Development Team AWF.650.00094.0001
Australian Allied Health Leadership Forum AWF.650.00081.0001
Australian College of Care Workers AWF.650.00054.0001
Australian College of Nurse Practitioners AWF.650.00037.0001
Australian Hartford Consortium for Gerontological Nursing Excellence AWF.650.00023.0001
Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association AWF.650.00069.0001
Australian Lawyer's Alliance AWF.650.00055.0001
Australian Pain Society AWF.650.00056.0001
Australian Physiotherapy Association AWF.650.00085.0001
Australian Services Union VIC/TAS AWF.650.00029.0002
Benetas AWF.001.04726.01
Bupa AWF.650.00026.0001
Care Source AWF.001.04731.01
Carers NSW / Australia AWF.650.00065.0001
Colin McKenzie AWF.650.00017
Consumers Health Forum of Australia AWF.650.00067.0001
Continence Foundation of Australia AWF.650.00090.0001
Continence Nurses Society Australia AWF.650.00063.0001
Council of Deans of Nursing and Midwifery AWF.650.00018.0001
Decent Work Good Care Research Team (Prof Sara Charlesworth) AWF.650.00095.0001
Dementia Australia AWF.650.00047.0001
Dr Peter Foltyn AWF.650.00009.0001
Dr Peter Foltyn AWF.650.00009.0002
Elder Care Watch AWF.650.00083.0001
Estia Health AWF.650.00049.0001
Ethical Partners / Australasian Centre for Corporate Responsibility AWF.650.00064.0001
Exercise & Sports Science Australia AWF.650.00028.0001
Extended Community Help Organisation Inc AWF.650.00027.0001
HammondCare AWF.650.00019.0001
Health Services Union AWF.650.00053.0002
Health Services Union AWF.650.00053.0003
Home Nurse Services AWF.600.01343.0001
Illawarra Retirement Trust AWF.650.00058.0001
Kathleen Puls AWF.001.04439
LASA AWF.650.00089.0001
Lesley Rowe AWF.650.00013
Meals on Wheels Australia AWF.650.00070.0001
Mercy Health AWF.650.00075.0002
National LGBTI Health Alliance AWF.650.00050.0001
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0015
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0016
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0017
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0018
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0020
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0021
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0023
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0024
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0025
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0026
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0002
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0003
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0006
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0007
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0008
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0010
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0011
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0012
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0013
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance AWF.650.00030.0014
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0002
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0003
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0004
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0005
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0006
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0007
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0008
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0009
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0010
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0011
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0012
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0013
Opal Aged Care - Workforce AWF.650.00039.0014
Person Centred Software AWF.650.00057.0001
Professional Carers Association of Australia AWF.650.00043.0001
Quality Aged Care Action Group AWF.650.00040.0001
Regis Healthcare Limited AWF.650.00034.0001
Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Psychiatrists AWF.650.00084.0001
Snowy Monaro Regional Council AWF.650.00033.0002
Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia AWF.650.00042.0001
Southern Cross Care AWF.650.00088.0001
Speech Pathology Australia AWF.650.00068.0001
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074.0001
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074.0002
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074.0003
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074.0004
Uniting Care AWF.650.00093.0001
Universities Australia AWF.650.00073.0001
Universities Australia AWF.650.00073.0004
Universities Australia AWF.650.00073.0005
University of the Sunshine Coast social work students AWF.650.00020.0001
Victorian Public Sector Residential Aged Care Leadership Committee AWF.800.01385.0001
Wayne Belcher OAM AWF.650.00010.0001
Wicking Dementia Research and Education Centre AWF.650.00072.0001
Wicking Dementia Research and Education Centre AWF.650.00072.0002