Skip to main content

Workforce submissions

In response to the request for submissions following Melbourne Hearing 3, the Royal Commission has received a range of submissions.

Set out below is a selection of these submissions that were received.

These submissions are published without any adoption or endorsement by the Royal Commission and without any comment by the Royal Commission on the material contained in them.

The Royal Commission reserves the right not to publish certain submissions or to redact information within a submission. This includes circumstances where the information is not relevant to the issues in question, where matters are subject to a non-publication order or where there are privacy concerns about the information included.

Date Submitted by Document
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander National Health Leadership Forum AWF.650.00071.0001
Accord on the Remote Aged Care Workforce AWF.600.01338.0002
Aged Care Crisis Inc AWF.650.00046.0001
Aged Care Deloraine Inc AWF.650.00031
Aged Care Workforce Remote Accord AWF.650.00082.0001
Allied Health Professions Australia (AHPA) AWF.650.00059.0001
Anonymous AWF.650.00091
Anonymous AWF.650.00004
Applied Health and Community Support Course Development Team AWF.650.00094.0001
Australian Allied Health Leadership Forum AWF.650.00081.0001
Australian College of Care Workers AWF.650.00054.0001
Australian College of Nurse Practitioners AWF.650.00037.0001
Australian Hartford Consortium for Gerontological Nursing Excellence AWF.650.00023.0001
Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association AWF.650.00069.0001
Australian Lawyer's Alliance AWF.650.00055.0001
Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (ANMF) AWF.650.00048 (1 of 2) AWF.650.00048.0001
Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (ANMF) AWF.650.00048 (2 of 2) AWF.650.00048.0002
Australian Pain Society (APS) AWF.650.00056.0001
Australian Physiotherapy Association AWF.650.00085.0001
Australian Services Union VIC/TAS AWF.650.00029.0002
Belcher, Wayne OAM AWF.650.00010.0001
Benetas AWF.001.04726.01
Bupa Aged Care Australia Pty Ltd AWF.650.00026.0001
Care Source AWF.001.04731.01
Carers NSW AWF.650.00065.0001
Consumers Health Forum of Australia AWF.650.00067.0001
Continence Foundation of Australia AWF.650.00090.0001
Continence Nurses Society Australia AWF.650.00063.0001
Council of Deans of Nursing and Midwifery AWF.650.00018.0001
Decent Work Good Care Research Team (Prof Sara Charlesworth) AWF.650.00095.0001
Dementia Australia AWF.650.00047.0001
Elder Care Watch AWF.650.00083.0001
Estia Health AWF.650.00049.0001
Ethical Partners / Australasian Centre for Corporate Responsibility AWF.650.00064.0001
Exercise & Sports Science Australia AWF.650.00028.0001
Extended Community Help Organisation Inc AWF.650.00027.0001
Foltyn, Dr Peter (1 of 2) AWF.650.00009.0001
Foltyn, Dr Peter (2 of 2) AWF.650.00009.0002
HammondCare AWF.650.00019.0001
Health Services Union (1 of 2) AWF.650.00053.0002
Health Services Union (2 of 2) AWF.650.00053.0003
Home Nurse Services AWF.600.01343.0001
Illawarra Retirement Trust AWF.650.00058.0001
Kathleen Puls AWF.001.04439
Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) AWF.650.00089.0001
McKenzie, Colin AWF.650.00017
Meals on Wheels Australia AWF.650.00070.0001
Mercy Health AWF.650.00075.0002
National LGBTI Health Alliance AWF.650.00050.0001
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (1 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0002
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (10 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0014
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (11 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0015
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (12 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0016
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (13 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0017
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (14 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0018
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (15 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0020
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (16 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0021
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (17 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0023
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (18 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0024
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (19 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0025
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (2 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0003
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (20 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0026
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (3 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0006
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (4 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0007
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (5 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0008
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (6 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0010
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (7 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0011
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (8 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0012
Opal Aged Care - Leadership and governance (9 of 20) AWF.650.00030.0013
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (1 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0002
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (10 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0011
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (11 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0012
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (12 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0013
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (13 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0014
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (2 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0003
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (3 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0004
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (4 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0005
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (5 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0006
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (6 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0007
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (7 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0008
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (8 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0009
Opal Aged Care - Workforce (9 of 13) AWF.650.00039.0010
Person Centred Software AWF.650.00057.0001
Professional Carers Association of Australia AWF.650.00043.0001
Quality Aged Care Action Group AWF.650.00040.0001
Regis Healthcare Limited AWF.650.00034.0001
Rowe, Lesley AWF.650.00013
Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Psychiatrists AWF.650.00084.0001
Snowy Monaro Regional Council AWF.650.00033.0002
Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia AWF.650.00042.0001
Southern Cross Care (NSW & ACT) AWF.650.00088.0001
Speech Pathology Australia AWF.650.00068.0001
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074 (1 of 4) AWF.650.00074.0001
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074 (2 of 4) AWF.650.00074.0002
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074 (3 of 4) AWF.650.00074.0003
United Workers Union AWF.650.00074 (4 of 4) AWF.650.00074.0004
Uniting Care AWF.650.00093.0001
Universities Australia (1 of 3) AWF.650.00073.0001
Universities Australia (2 of 3) AWF.650.00073.0004
Universities Australia (3 of 3) AWF.650.00073.0005
University of the Sunshine Coast social work students AWF.650.00020.0001
Victorian Public Sector Residential Aged Care Leadership Committee AWF.800.01385.0001
Wicking Dementia Research and Education Centre (1 of 2) AWF.650.00072.0001
Wicking Dementia Research and Education Centre (2 of 2) AWF.650.00072.0002